Wednesday Dashboard – InForum | Fargo, Moorhead and West Fargo news, weather and sports

Baseball

University

Results/timing

Friday March 25

summit league

North Dakota State to Northern Colorado, 3 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. St. Scholastica, 11 a.m., Wheaton, Ill.

Soft ball

University

Results/timing

Sunday March 20

summit league

Maryland 5, North Dakota State 3

tuesday march 22

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at Mayville State (2), postponed

Wednesday March 23

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Mayville State at Minnesota State Moorhead (2), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Thursday March 24

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Mayville State at Minnesota State Moorhead (2), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Wis.-Superior (2), 10:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., at the Plymouth (Minn.) Dome

Basketball

High school students

Results/timing

Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

tuesday march 22

At target center

Quarter-finals

No. 1 Park Center 74, Andover 60

No 4 Eastview 67, No 5 Eden Prairie 51

Cretin-Derham Hall 52, No. 2 Owatonna 51

No. 3 Wayzata 71, Moorhead 28

Wednesday March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semi-finals

5) Andover vs. No. 5 Eden Prairie, 10 a.m.

6) Owatonna No. 2 against Moorhead, noon

Thursday March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Semi-finals

At the Williams Arena

8) Park Center No. 1 vs. Eastview No. 4, 6 p.m.

9) Cretin-Derham Hall vs. Wayzata No. 3, 8 p.m.

Saturday March 26

At Concordia Paul

Third place

10) Loser of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 9, 4 p.m.

Championship

At the Williams Arena

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Class AAA State Tournament

tuesday march 22

At the Williams Arena

Quarter-finals

No. 1 Totino-Grace 83, Hermantown 50

No 4 Mankato East 68, No 5 Mound Westonka 55

No. 2 Princeton 73, Austin 63

No. 3 DeLaSalle 69, St. Cloud Tech 57

Wednesday March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semi-finals

5) Hermantown vs. No. 5 Mound Westonka, 2 p.m.

6) Austin vs. St. Cloud Tech, 4 p.m.

Thursday March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Semi-finals

At the Williams Arena

8) No. 1 Totino-Grace vs. No. 4 Mankato East, noon

9) No. 2 Princeton vs. No. 3 DeLaSalle, 2 p.m.

Saturday March 26

At Concordia Paul

Third place

10) Loser of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 9, 2 p.m.

Championship

At the Williams Arena

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Class AA State Tournament

tuesday march 22

At the Williams Arena

Quarter-finals

No. 1 North Minneapolis 74, Glencoe-Silver Lake 69

No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 71, No. 4 Minnehaha Academy 67

At target center

No. 2 Caledonia 51, Perham 40

No. 3 Annandale 55, Pequot Lakes 40

Wednesday March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semi-finals

5) Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. No. 4 Minnehaha Academy, 2 p.m.

6) Perham vs. Pequot Lakes, 4 p.m.

Thursday March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Friday March 25

Semi-finals

At the Williams Arena

8) No. 1 Minneapolis North vs. No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 6 p.m.

9) No. 2 Caledonia vs. No. 3 Annandale, 8 p.m.

Saturday March 26

At Concordia Paul

Third place

10) Loser of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 9, Noon

Championship

At the Williams Arena

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Class A State Tournament

Wednesday March 23

At the Williams Arena

Quarter-finals

1) No. 1 Hayfield vs. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Nevis vs. No. 5 Cherry, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Sleepy Eye-St. At Mary’s, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 New Life Academy vs. Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Thursday March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semi-finals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, Noon

Friday March 25

Semi-finals

At the Williams Arena

7) Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, Noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday March 26

At Concordia Paul

fifth place

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 a.m.

Third place

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At the Williams Arena

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.

Hockey

college men

Results/timing

NCAA Tournament

Thursday March 24

Loveland Regional

Minnesota Duluth vs. Michigan Tech, 2 p.m.

No. 4 Denver at UMass Lowell, 8 p.m.

Albany Regional

No. 2 Minnesota State at Harvard, 11 a.m.

North Dakota vs. Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Friday March 25

Allentown Regional

Michigan No. 1 vs. American International, 2 p.m.

St. Cloud State vs. Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

Worcester Regional

No. 3 Michigan West vs. Northeast, 11 a.m.

Minnesota vs. Massachusetts, 5 p.m.

Saturday March 26

Loveland Regional

Final, time to be determined

Albany Regional

Final, time to be determined

Sunday March 27

Allentown Regional

Final, time to be determined

Worcester Regional

Final, time to be determined

four frozen

In Boston

April 7

Semi-finals, 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

April 9

Championship, 7 p.m.

college women

Results/timing

NCAA Tournament

four frozen

At University Park, Pennsylvania.

Friday 18th March

No. 1 Ohio State 2, No. 5 Yale 1

Minnesota Duluth 2, No. 3 Northeast 1

Sunday March 20

Championship

Ohio State 3, Minnesota Duluth 2

junior

Ranking

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 31-12-8 70
Dubuque 31-15-5 67
Muskegon 27-17-6 60
Youngtown 23-17-9 55
Madison 26-25-2 54
Cedar Rapids 21-25-3 45
Green Bay 21-26-3 45
Team USA 19-21-5 43
Western Conference x-Tri-City 37-10-2 76
x-Sioux City 31-14-5 67
Lincoln 29-16-5 63
Omaha 27-17-6 60
Waterloo 23-25-3 49
Fargo Force 22-24-5 49
Des Moines 16-29-6 37
Sioux Falls 15-28-5 36

x = playoff spot

Sunday March 20

Des Moines 5, Tri City 2

Youngtown 1, Chicago 0

Madison 8, Green Bay 3

Team USA 6, Cedar Rapids 1

Fargo 3, Sioux Falls 1

Wednesday March 23

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday March 24

Youngstown at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Friday March 25

Youngstown at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday March 26

Youngstown at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines to Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday March 27

Green Bay at Team USA, 3:05 p.m.

Des Moines to Fargo, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 4:05 p.m.

Tennis

college women

Results/timing

Sunday March 20

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s 6, Concordia 3

college men

Results/timing

Sunday March 20

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s 7, Concordia 2

Athletics

college men

Results/timing

Thursday March 24

Raleigh Relay, in Raleigh, North Carolina

Friday March 25

Raleigh Relay, in Raleigh, North Carolina

Saturday March 26

Raleigh Relay, in Raleigh, North Carolina

college women

Results/timing

Thursday March 24

Raleigh Relay, in Raleigh, North Carolina

Friday March 25

Raleigh Relay, in Raleigh, North Carolina

Saturday March 26

Raleigh Relay, in Raleigh, North Carolina

Comments are closed.