Updated Section VI, Archbishop Martin’s Baseball, Softball and Lacrosse Playoff Scoreboard | High school
The following are the Section VI High School and Monsignor Martin Athletic Association playoff pairings and schedules for Boys’ and Girls’ Softball, Baseball, and Lacrosse:
SECTION VI SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
5-Niagara Falls defeats 4-Williamsville North 3-2
2-Lancaster beats 7-Frontier 3-0
3-Clarence defeats 6-Jamestown 21-2
5-Niagara Falls at 1-Orchard Park, 5 p.m.
3-Clarence at 2-Lancaster, 5 p.m.
Semi-final winners, 5:30 p.m.
People also read…
1-Niagara Wheatfield defeats 8-Hamburg 7-6
4-Williamsville East beats 5-Lockport 4-0
7-Sweet Home beats 2-North Tonawanda 4-3
6-West Seneca West defeats 3-Kenmore West 8-4
4-Williamsville East at 1-Niagara Wheatfield, 5 p.m.
7-Sweet Home at 6-West Seneca West, 5 p.m.
Final Thursday at Williamsville North
Semi-final winners, 5 p.m.
8-Amherst beats 9-Pioneer 29-2
7-Kenmore East defeats 10-CSAT 21-3
1-Cheektowaga beats 8-Amherst 5-4
4-Grand Island defeats 5-Iroquois 2-1
2-Williamsville South defeats 7-Kenmore East 10-0
3-West Seneca East defeats 6-Starpoint 13-6
4-Grand Island at 1-Cheektawaga, 5 p.m.
3-West Seneca East at 2-Williamsville South, 5 p.m.
Final Thursday at Williamsville North
Semi-final winners, 5 p.m.
8-Tonawanda defeats 9-Maryvale 17-11
5-Dunkirk beats 12-Lackawanna 22-0
10-Springville defeats 7-Albion 18-13
6-City Honors beats 11-Lewiston-Porter 15-5
1-Depew beats 8-Tonawanda 21-1
4-Lake Shore beats 5-Dunkirk 8-2
2-Olean defeats 10-Springville 20-8
3-East Aurora defeats 6-City Honors 3-1
4-Lake Shore at 1-Depew, 5 p.m.
3-East Aurora at 2-Olean, 5 p.m.
Final Thursday at Williamsville North
Semi-final winners, 7 p.m.
9-Medina defeats 8-Cleveland Hill 15-11
12-Newfane beats 5-Olmsted 14-6
7-Akron defeats 10-Southwestern 10-9
6-JFK beats 11-Allegany-Limestone 11-2
1-Eden defeats 9-Medina 21-0
4-Alden beat 12-Newfane 13-1
2-Fredonia defeats 7-Akron 3-0
3-Roy-Hart defeats 6-JFK 8-0
4-Alden to 1-Eden, 5 p.m.
3-Roy-Hart to 2-Fredonia, 5 p.m.
Final Thursday at Williamsville North
Semi-final winners, 7 p.m.
9-Silver Creek defeats 8-Frewsburg 7-2
4-Randolph defeats 13-Tapestry 13-0
5-Barker defeats 12-Holland 16-3
7-Wilson beats 10-Salamanca 13-4
6-Lac Chautauqua beats 11-Maple Grove 7-6
1-Falconer beats 9-Silver Creek 7-0
4-Randolph defeats 5-Barker 3-0
2-Portville beats 7-Wilson 6-4
3-Gowanda defeats 6-Chaut. Lake 8-7, 10 innings
4-Randolph at 1-Falconer, 5 p.m.
Semi-final winners, 5 p.m.
8-Brocton defeats 9-Forestville 17-13
7-Pine Valley beats 10-Franklinville 18-2
1-Westfield beats 8-Brocton 20-4
5-Clymer-Sherman beats 4-West Valley 7-5
2-North Collins defeats 7-Pine Valley 13-9
3-Ellicottville defeats 6-Panama 7-6
5-Clymer-Sherman at 1-Westfield, 5 p.m.
3-Ellicottville at 2-North Collins, 5 p.m.
Semi-final winners, 7 p.m.
MOSNISGNOR MARTIN SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
1-Nardin defeats 4-Nichols 17-1
3-St. Mary beats 2-Sacre-Coeur 13-2
Nardin vs. St. Mary’s, Games 1 & 2, 4:30 p.m.
Nardin vs. St. Mary’s Game 3, if necessary
SECTION VI BOYS’ LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
4-City Honors at 1-Clarence, 7 p.m.
3-Kenmore at 2-Lancaster, 5 p.m.
June 1 final at West Seneca West
Winner Clarence/City Honors vs Winner Lancaster/Kenmore
5-Frontier at 4-Niagara Wheatfield, 7 p.m.
7-Lock to 2-Orchard Park, 5 p.m.
6-W. Seneca West at 3-Williamsville North, 7 p.m.
Winner NW/Frontier at 1-Hamburg, 7 p.m.
Orchard Park/Lockport winner vs. Williamsville North/WSW winner
June 2 final at West Seneca West
8-Amherst beats 9-Grand Island 10-3
5-West Seneca East defeats 12-Sweet Home 15-3
7-Lewiston-Porter beats 10-North Tonawanda 12-6
6-Iroquois defeats 11-Starpoint 15-2
8-Amherst at 1-Rive du lac, 5 p.m.
5-W. Seneca East at 4-Williamsville East, 7 p.m.
7-Lewiston-Porter at 2-East Aurora, 7 p.m.
6-Iroquois at 3-Williamsville South, 7 p.m.
Winner LS/Amherst v Winner Williamsville East/WSE
Winner EA/LP vs Winner Williamsville South/Iroquois
June 2 final at West Seneca West
8-Newfane defeats 9-Tonawanda 11-6
8-Newfane at 1-Akron, 5 p.m.
5-Medina at 4-Eden/North Collins, 6 p.m.
7-Gowanda to 2-Salamanca/Randolph, 6 p.m.
6-Wilson at 3-Depew, 6:30 p.m.
Winner Akron/Newfane vs Winner Eden/Medina
Gowanda/Salamanca winner vs. Depew/Wilson winner
June 1 final at West Seneca West
MONSIGNOR MARTIN BOYS’ LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
St. Francis defeats St. Mary’s 18-5
Sunday Semi-Finals at Canisius College
3-Nichols beats 2-Canisius 14-3
1-St. Joe’s defeats 4-St. Francis 10-7
Wednesday final at Canisius College
1-St. Joe’s vs. 3-Nichols, 6 p.m.
SECTION VI GIRLS’ LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
All matches scheduled for 4:45 p.m. unless otherwise stated
4-Niagara Falls to 1-Lancaster
June 2 Final at Parker Field, Kenmore
Winner of Niagara Falls/Lancaster vs. Kenmore/Clarence winner, 7:30 p.m.
4-Hamburg defeats 5-Williamsville North 11-6
2-Orchard Park defeats 7-Lockport 18-1
3-Niagara Wheatfield beats 6-W. West Seneca 19-6.
4-Hamburg at 1-Border, 4:45 p.m.
3-Niagara Wheatfield at 2-Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.
June 1 final at Parker Field, Kenmore
Semi-final winners, 5 p.m.
8-Williamsville South defeats 9-Lake Shore 22-6
5-Iroquois beats 12-Sweet Home 13-5
7-Lewiston-Porter beats 10-North Tonawanda 13-12
6-West Seneca East defeats 11-Starpoint 11-6
1-Grand Island defeats 8-Williamsville South 17-3
4-East Aurora defeats 5-Iroquois 20-4
2-Williamsville East defeats 7-Lewiston-Porter 20-4
3-Amherst defeats 6-West Seneca West 12-6
4-East Aurora at 1-Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.
3-Amherst to 2-Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.
June 1 final at Parker Field, Kenmore
Winners of the semi-finals, 7:30 p.m.
4-Newfane beats 5-Springville 13-3
3-Salamanca beats 6-Depew 17-3
4-Newfane at 1-Eden, 7 p.m.
3-Salamanca at 2-Gowanda, 4:45 p.m.
June 2 Final at Parker Field, Kenmore
Semi-final winners, 5 p.m.
SECTION VI BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
5-Clarence c. 4-Orchard Park, 5 p.m.
7-Frontier at 2-Williamsville South, 5 p.m.
6-Jamestown at 3-Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.
Winner OP/Clarence at 1-Lancaster, 5 p.m.
Winner WS/Frontier vs. Winner NF/Jamestown, 5 p.m.
May 28 Final at Grand Island
Semi-final winners, 6 p.m.
9-West Seneca West beats 8-Kenmore West 7-000
9-West Seneca West at 1-Williamsville East, 5 p.m.
5-Lockport vs. 4-Hutch Tech, 5 p.m., at McCarthy Park
7-North Tonawanda at 2-Niagara Wheatfield, 5 p.m.
6-Sweet Home at 3-Hamburg, 5 p.m.
Williamsville East/WSW winner vs. Hutch Tech/Lockport winner
Winner NW/NT vs. Winner Sweet Home/Hamburg
Semi-final winners, 3 p.m.
9-West Seneca East beats 8-Cheektowaga 8-4
7-Starpoint defeats 10-CSAT 10-5
9-West Seneca East at 1-Iroquois, 5 p.m.
5-Pioneer at 4-Williamsville South, 5 p.m.
7-Starpoint at 2-Grand Island, 7 p.m.
6-Kenmore East at 3-Amherst, 5 p.m.
Winner Iroquois/WSE vs. Winner Pioneer/WS, 5 p.m.
Winner GI/Starpoint vs. Winner Amherst/KE, 5 p.m.
9-Dunkirk beat 8-Albion beat 9-Dunkirk 7-6
5-Olean beats 4-Lake Shore 12-4
7-Springville/O. Valley defeats Tonawanda 7-2.
6-East Aurora defeats 11-Lackawanna 4-1.
8-Albion vs. 1-City Honors, 5 p.m., at Johnnie B. Wiley
5-Olean at 4-Lewiston-Porter, 5 p.m.
7-Springville at 2-Maryvale, 5 p.m.
6-East Aurora at 3-Depew, 5 p.m.
Winner CH/Albion against winner LS/LP/Olean, 5 p.m.
Winner Spring./Tonawanda/Maryvale vs. Winner Lackawanna/Depew/EA, 5 p.m.
May 28 Final at Grand Island
Semi-final winners, 3 p.m.
8-Akron beats 9-Newfane 7-3
5-Roy-Hart beats 12-Cleveland Hill 12-0
10-Allegany-Limestone beats 7-Olmsted 16-6
6-Medina defeats 15-JFK 11-0
8-Akron at 1-Alden, 5 p.m.
5-Roy-Hart to 4-Fredonia, 5 p.m.
10-AL to 2-Southwest, 5 p.m.
6-Medina at 3-Eden, 5 p.m.
Winner Alden/Akron vs. Winner Fredonia/HR, 5 p.m.
Winner AL/SW against winner Eden/Medina, 5 p.m.
May 28 Final at Grand Island
8-Chautauqua Lake beats 9-Wilson 8-2
4-Holland beats 13-Randolph 12-6
5-Silver Creek beats 12-Cassadaga 12-6
7-Frewsburg beats 10-Catt.-Little Valley 6-2
11-Barker defeats 6-Salamanca 5-4
8-Lac Chautauqua at 1-Portville, 5 p.m.
5-Silver Creek at 4-Holland, 5 p.m.
7-Frewsburg at 2-Gowanda, 5 p.m.
11-Barker at 3-Maple Grove, 5 p.m.
Quarter-final winners, 5 p.m.
May 28 Final at Diethrick Park, Jamestown
Semi-final winners, 3 p.m.
5-Brocton at 4-Ellicottville, 5 p.m.
7-Westfield at 2-Franklinville, 5 p.m.
6-North Collins at 3-Pine Valley, 5 p.m.
Winner Ellicottville/Brocton vs 1-CSP, 5 p.m.
Franklinville/Westfield winner vs. Pine Valley/North Collins winner, 5 p.m.
May 28 Final at Diethrick Park, Jamestown
Bishop Martin’s baseball playoffs
6-Bishop Timon at 3-St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.
5-St. Mary’s at 4-Nichols, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday Semi-Finals, Game 1
Lowest remaining seed vs. 1-St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m. at Kenmore West
Highest remaining seed vs. 2-Canisius, 4:30 p.m. at Hilbert College
Comments are closed.