Tuesday Scoreboard (November 30) – The Collinsville Press

Avon’s Tabor Engle is knocked down in Tuesday night’s Class M quarter-final. Branford won, 7-6.

SOCCER
Class M quarter-finals
Branford 7, Avon 6
Torrington 37, Granby/Township 29
Killingly 49, Gilbert/Northwestern/Housatonic 14
Rockville 27, Ellington 0

Sunday’s semi-finals
No. 5 Branford (9-2) at No. 1 Killingly (10-0), 12:30 p.m.
No. 6 Torrington (8-3) at No. 2 Rockville (9-2), 12:30 p.m.

Branford 7, Avon 6
At Avon
Branford (9-2) 0 7 0 0 -7
Have (7-3) 6 0 0 0 – 6
first quarter
A: Tabor Engle 7 run (failed run), 1:29
second quarter
B: Nathan Chieffo 33 run (Joseph Robinson kick), 6:46
Individual statistics
RUSH: Avon – Tabor Engle 30-112, Cameron Dawiczyk 10-25, Cameron Casey 3-1, Connor Lavoie 1-2; Branford – Zach Turbert 1-under 4, Cameron Paleski 10-43, Nathan Chieffo 14-68, Cole Snider 2-3, Cooper Barnes 1-3, John Frawley 1-under 3
PASS: Avon – Tabor Engle 1-5-0, 49; Branford – Zach Turbert 2-3-0, 24
RECEPTION: Avon – Tyler Brokenshire 1-49; Branford – Nathan Chieffo 2-24
RETURNS: Avon – Gabriel Maldonado 1-0 (KO), Tanner Cote 1-11 (KO), Branford – Akiel Lamotey 1-4 (KO), Dylan Dupre 1-25 (punt); BAGS: William Pera (B) 1-8, Christian Wilson (A) 1-4

Torrington 37, Granby/Township 29
In Granby
Torrington (8-3) 7 7 7 16 — 37
Granby/Township (7-4) 0 7 14 8 — 29
first quarter
T: Sean Clinkscales 8 run (Clinkscales kick)
second quarter
GC: Marquis Thomas 2 run (George Horst kick)
T: Tyler Semonich 5 run (Clinkscales kick)
Third quarter
GC: Beach Sessions 79 kickoff return (Horst kick)
T: Semonich Race 27 (Clinkscales Kick)
GC: Mr. Thomas 1 point (Horst kick)
Fourth trimester
T: Semonich 3 analysis (Clinkscales analysis)
GC: Mr. Thomas 17 run (Michael Brosnan run)
T: Pass Mason Stannard 55 from Semonich (Clinkscales race)
Individual statistics
PREVIOUS: Granby/Township – Marquis Thomas 14-98, Will Attianese 7-31, Michael Bronson 9-44; Torrington—Tyler Semonich 20-161, Sean Clinkscales 19-111, Brett Fairfield 4-46
PASS: Granby/Township — Will Migliaccio 10-18-0, 71; Torrington—Tyler Semonich 3-6-0, 85
RECEPTION: Granby/Township — Beach Sessions 6-55, George Horst 2-7, Marquis Thomas 2-9; Torrington – Mason Stannard 2-65, Devin Morales 1-20

LL-class
Tuesday’s quarter-finals
Fairfield Prep 21, Greenwich 14
Shelton 42, Room 28
New Canaan 38, Southington 14
Darien 46, Hamden 19
Sunday’s semi-finals
No. 1 Fairfield Prep (10-1) vs. No. 5 Shelton (9-2) at Fairfield Univ., 12:30 p.m.
No. 3 Darien (10-1) at No. 2 New Canaan (10-1), 12:30 p.m.

L-Class
Tuesday’s quarter-finals
St. Joseph 21, Daniel Hand 20, OT
Windsor 62, Cheney Tech 0
Masuk 20, Naugatuck 17
Maloney 49, Bristol Central 14
Sunday’s semi-finals
No. 5 Windsor (10-1) at No. 1 St. Joseph (10-1), 11:30 a.m.
No. 7 Masuk (9-2) vs. No. 3 Maloney (10-1) at Falcon Field, 12:30 p.m.

S-Class
Tuesday’s quarter-finals
Bloomfield 50, Morgan 18
New Fairfield 41, St. Croix 7
Cromwell/Portland 29, Notre Dame-Fairfield 20
Ansonia 35, Seymour 14
Sunday’s semi-finals
No. 5 New Fairfield (9-2) at #1 Bloomfield (11-0), 12:30 p.m.
No. 3 Ansonia (10-1) at No. 2 Cromwell/Portland (11-0), Pierson Park, 12:30 p.m.

Comments are closed.