Thursday Local Dashboard for June 16 – Grand Forks Herald

Thursday’s results
Grand Forks Royals 11-2, Minot Vistas 2-5
GFR 000 605 0 –11 14 2
MT 000 002 0 –2 6 2
WP: Nick Holter; LP:Jaxson Radke
Strong points — GFR: Matt Scribner 2×5, R, RBI, Jaden Rustad 2×4, R, 5 RBI, Chance Colgrove 1×4, R, RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2×4, 2R, Dylan Desmarais 2×4, R, 2 RBI, Logan Okstad 2×3, R, RBI, Zack Erickson 2×4, R, Holter 1×4, R, RBI, 6 SO; MV: Parker Hann 1×3, R, Jonas Bubach 2z3, R, Radke 5 SO
GFR 110,000 0 –2 6 3
MV 001 121 X –5 4 1
WP: Tyler Collins; LP: Colgrove
Strong points — GFR: Rustad 1×3, R, Muizelaar 1×3, RBI, Okstad 1×3, R, Jack Jahnke 2×2, RBI, Colgrove 5 SO; MV: Kelln Burke 1×3, 2R, Hunter Ruzicka 2×3, R, 3 RBI, HR, Bubach 1×2, 2R, Collins 8 SO

Wednesday’s results
Crookston to Red Lake Falls, postponed

Bemidji 19-5, Grand Forks Royals 5-4
BEM 300 088 0 –19 20 2
GFR 210 200 X –5 5 3
WP: Peyton Nedeau; LP: Logan Okstad
Strong points — BEM: Ben Corradi 3×4, 3R, 2 RBI, Hunter Brodina 3×5, 3R, RBI, Cam Justice 3×5, 2R, 4 RBI, Aaron Heger 2×5, 3R, RBI, Dan Clusiau 2×4, 2R, 3 RBI, Ty Lundeen 2×4 , 2R, 3 RBI, Will Zelman 1×3, R, RBI, Ryan Loewe 2×4, 2R, 2 RBI, Ethan Biehn 2×4, R, 2 RBI; GFR: Cole Barta 1×3, R, RBI, Brett Feller 1×3, R, RBI, Chance Colgrove RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2×3, 2R, Zack Erickson R
BEM 100 010 201 –5 10 0
GFR 000 003 100 –4 5 2
WP: Brodine; LP: Jaden Rustad
Strong points — BEM: Corradi 3×4, R, Biehn 1×5, R, RBI, Justice 3×3, 2R, RBI, Clusiau RBI, Lundeen RBI, Neadeau R; GFR: Okstad R, Cole Barta 2×5, R, RBI, Rustad R, Feller 1×4, RBI, Colgrove 1×3, RBI, Dylan Desmarais 1×4, R

Wahpeton A Post 20 13, Grand Forks Blues 2
GFB 001 10 –2 6 0
WAH 074 2X –13 13 1
WP:N Zach; LP: J China
Strong points — GFB: B Brevik 1×3, RBI, T Ulmer 1×2, R, China 1×1, R; WAH: Zach 1×3, 2R, RBI, 9 SO, C Kappes 2×3, 3R, 2 RBI, T Uhlich 3×3, 2R, J Fliflet 2R, RBI, J King 2×3, R, 4 RBI, HR, C Hockert 2×2, R, RBI, R Thimjon 2×3, R, RBI, J Hofman 1×2, R, RBI

Minnesota Class A Tournament
At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
Wednesday’s results
Consolation semi-finals
New Ulm 8, south ridge 4
MACCRAY 5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1
MACCRAY 8, New Ulm 7
Semi-finals
Randolph 4, New York Mills 3

Hayfield 6, Sacred Heart 0
HAY 105,000 0 – 6 7 0
SH 000 000 0 – 0 1 2
WP: Easton Fritcher; LP: Parker Erickson
Strong points – H: Zander Jacobson 2×3, HR, 2 RBI, Fritcher 13 SO; SH: Cullen Rohrich 1×3

Third place
New York Mills 9, Sacred Heart 8
HS 510 020 0 – 8 10 1
NYM 222 020 1 – 9 13 1
WP: Cody Barthel; LP: Breck Bloom
Strong points – SH: Isaac Zavarol 3×3, 2 RBIs, 2B, R, Ethan Arntson 3×4, 3 RBIs; NYM: Will Oakes 3×4, 2R, Jacob Guck 2×4, 2 RBIs, Cody Barthel 2×4
friday championship
To target field
Hayfield vs. Randolph, 10 a.m.

Minnesota Class AA Tournament
At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
Wednesday’s results
Consolation semi-finals
Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Sibley East 3
Duluth Marshall 8, Watertown-Mayer 4
Duluth Marshall 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 4
Semi-finals
Fairmont 7, Rochester Lourdes 2

Roseau 8, Sainte-Agnes 1
STA 000 001 0 – 1 5 2
SWR 024 020 x – 8 12 1
WP: Aaron Wensloff; LP:Dominique Smith
Strong points – R: Isaac Wensloff 3×4, 3R, 3 RBI, 3B, Aaron Wensloff 4×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, A. Wensloff 8 SO; ATS: Isaac Schmidt 2×3
Third place
Rochester Lourdes 11, Sainte-Agnes 9

friday championship
To target field
Roseau vs. Fairmont, 1 p.m.

ND Class A
All States Team
Fargo Shanley – Jake Skarperud; Fargo Davies — Gabe Benson and Jayce Johnson; Fargo North — Landon Olson; West Fargo Sheyenne — Nate Peyerl; Minot — Kasen Rostad and Peyton Bartsch; Bismarck Century — Logan Schoepp, Dylan Nosbusch, Cameron Wittenberg and Anders Alm
Outstanding Senior Athlete –Jake Skarperud, Fargo Shanley
Coach of the year –Adam Gronaas, Fargo Davies

North Dakota
The University of North Dakota Hockey Program released its full 2022-2023 schedule in a release on the afternoon of Wednesday, June 16, 2022 and is as follows:
2022
OCTOBER
Saturday, October 1 c. Manitoba (exhibition), 6:07 p.m.
Friday, October 7 c. Holy Cross, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, October 8 c. Holy Cross, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, October 14 c. Quinnipiac, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday October 15 c. Quinnipiac, 7:07 p.m.
Friday, October 21 in Minnesota, time TBD
Saturday, October 22 in Minnesota, time TBD
Saturday, Oct. 29 vs. Arizona State in Las Vegas, 9:07 p.m.
NOVEMBER
Friday, Nov. 4 in Omaha, time TBD
Saturday, November 5 in Omaha, time to be determined
Friday November vs. Denver, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 12 vs. Denver, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 18 vs. Miami, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 19 vs. Miami, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, November 25 at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 26 vs. Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.
DECEMBER
Friday, Dec. 2 at St. Cloud State, time TBD
Saturday, Dec. 3 at St. Cloud State, time TBD
Friday, Dec. 9 at Western Michigan, time TBD
Saturday, December 10 in Western Michigan, time TBD
Saturday, Dec. 31 vs. Team USA Under-18 (exhibition), 4:07 p.m.
2023
January
Friday, January 6 c. Lindenwood, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, January 7 c. Lindenwood, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 13 c. Western Michigan, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday January 14 c. Western Michigan, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 20 c. Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, January 21 c. Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 27 in Miami, time TBD
Saturday, January 28 in Miami, time TBD
FEBRUARY
Friday, Feb. 10 in Denver, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 11 in Denver, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 17 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 18 vs. St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, February 24 at Colorado College, time TBD
Saturday, February 25 at Colorado College, time TBD
MARCH
Friday, March 3 vs. Omaha, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, March 4 vs. Omaha, 6:07 p.m.
Friday March 10-Sunday March 12 – NCHC Quarter-Finals (best of three), time TBD to top seeds
Friday, March 17-Saturday, March 18 – NCHC Frozen Faceoff, time TBD in St. Paul, Minn.
Thursday, March 23-Sunday, March 26 — NCAA Regionals
APRIL
Thursday, April 6-Saturday, April 8 – NCAA Frozen Four, time TBD in Tampa, Fla.

Comments are closed.