Local Monday Dashboard for June 13 – Grand Forks Herald

Monday’s results
Grand Forks Royals 13-3, Jamestown post 14 6-2
JAM 000 402 0 –6 4 4
GFR 143 023 X –13 15 1
WP:Jack Jahnke; LP: Jacoby Nold
Strong points –J: Connor Hoyt R, RBI, Jackson Walters R, Nold R, Payton Hochhalter 2×4, 2R, RBI, Carson Orr 2×4, R, RBI, Max Fronk 2 RBI; GFR: Matt Scribner 3×3, 4R, RBI, Cole Barta 4×4, 3R, 6 RBI, Jaden Rustad 3×5, 3 RBI, Brett Feller 2×4, RBI, Chance Colgrove 2×4, 2 RBI, Dylan Desmarais 2R, Zack Erickson R, Olgan Okstad 1×2 , 3R
JAM 000 200 0 –2 4 1
GFR 030,000 X –3 6 2
WP: Harvester; LP: Hoyt
Strong points — J: Hoyt R, 5 SO, Walters 1×3, R, C. Orr 2×3, RBI, Newman RBI; GFR: Feller 6 SO, Barta 2×3, 3 RBI, Desmarais 1×1, R, Muizelaar 1×3, R, Adain Lee R

Cando 3, Rugby 1
RUG 00(10) 000 0 –1 6 0
CAN 101 010 X –3 9 2
WP: Landen Monge; LP:Logan Harner
Strong points — MAT: Jacob Ripplinger 2×4, R; CAN: Dane Hagler 2×3, R, RBI, Zach Jorde 2×2, R, Parker Simon 2×3, RBI

Stephen Argyle 13, Crookston 12
ORC 024 023 1 –12 9 3
SA 021 701 2 –13 12 6
WP: Jackson Woinarowicz; LP:Alex Longoria
Strong points — CRO: Longoria 1×1, 2R, HR, 4 SO, Blake Melsa 3×5, 2R, 2 RBI, Lucas Miller 1×2, BB, Cade DeLeon 1×3, 2 RBI; SA: Ty Winge 4×4, 3R, 4 RBI, 2 HR, Frank Finney 2×5, 2R, 2 RBI, Izyk Strege 2×3, 2R, BB
REMARK: The second game could not be played due to darkness.

ND Class A All-State
first team
Fargo Davies — Madison Barnick and Jensen Seidel; Minot — MaLiah Burke and Emerson Perrin; West Fargo Sheyenne — Lindsey Erickson and Morgan Valvo; Fargo Shanley–Ella Frisk and Elsa Wambach; Bismarck — Addy Massey and Reece Vorachek; Jamestown — Haley Nelson; Bismarck Legacy — Oakley Will;
second team
North Fargo — Solei Berg; Mandan-Quinn Carter; Bismarck’s Legacy — Payton Kooiman; Minot — Mia Lewis, Jasmyn Mitchner and Morgan Perrin; West Fargo Sheyenne — Tenley McMenamy and Hannah Mukhtar; Fargo Davies–Ashlyn Sands; West Fargo — Alyssa Smith and Jordyn Sunram; Jamestown – Olivia Sorlie
Outstanding Senior Athlete –MaLiah Burke, Minot
Coach of the year –Nick Christianson, Fargo Davies

ND Optimists All-Star
At Fargo Shanley, Monday
Blue 27-21-25-19-19, Red 25-25-18-25-17
Blue team (kill-block-ace) — Macy Fridgen 15-3-1 (4 digs), Emily DeGree 3-0.5-X, Alissa Haugland X-2-X (2 assists), Olivia Vetter (29 assists, 6 digs), Katie Trumbauer X- 0.5-1 (29 assists, 7 digs), Piper Harris 14 digs, Ava Wild 22-1.5-1 (3 digs), JayCee Richter XX-1 (3 assists, 13 digs), Kinsey Zurhoff 6-XX (2 digs), Kenadi Renner 10-0.5-X (4 digs), Abby Cox 8-XX, Bailey Munson 13 digs
red team — Danielle Hagler 15-5-X, Paige McAllister 11-6-X, Kylie Storo 1-1-X (1 assist, 2 digs), Eden Olson 1-XX (27 assists, 6 digs), Mia Hinsz XX- 1 (12 digs), Nadia Chwialkowski 12-4-X (10 digs), Emma Lucas 10-1-X (8 digs), Sydney Upton 10-2-1 (2 digs), Riley Hauff 5-2-X ( 5 digs), Delani Clarke 1-X-1 (31 assists, 6 digs), Hannah Hoedl XX-2 (15 digs), Teegan Scherr 13 digs

Minnesota Class A Tournament
At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
Tuesday’s quarter-finals
No. 1 Hayfield vs New Cathedral Ulm (draw), 10:30 a.m.
No. 5 South Ridge vs. No. 4 Sacred Heart, 1 p.m.
No. 2 Randolph vs. MACCRAY (draw), 3:30 p.m.
No. 3 New York Mills vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (draw), 6 p.m.
Wednesday matches
Consolation semi-finals
At 10 a.m., 12:15 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
Semi-finals
At 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
Third place
At 3:30 p.m.
friday championship
At the target field, 10 a.m.

Minnesota Class AA Tournament
At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
Tuesday’s quarter-finals
Fairmont No. 1 vs. Sibley East (draw), 10 a.m.
No. 5 Rochester Lourdes vs. No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek, 12:30 p.m.
No. 2 Watertown-Mayer vs. St. Agnes (draw), 3 p.m.
No. 3 Duluth Marshall vs. Roseau (draw), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday matches
Consolation semi-finals
At 10 a.m., 12:15 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
Semi-finals
At 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
Third place
At 3:30 p.m.
friday championship
At target field, 1 p.m.

Comments are closed.