Local Dashboard for Wednesday, July 6 – Grand Forks Herald

Wednesday’s results
Fosston 14-3, Crookston Post 20 4-1

Williston 8-8, Grand Forks Royals 2-2
GFR 000 020 0 – 2 4 2
WIL 001 601 x – 8 9 3
WP: Riley Erickson; LP: Nick Holter
Strong points – GFR: Jaden Rustad 2×3, 2 RBI, RH, Ryan Muizelaar 1×3, 2B; F: Ashton Collings 3×4, 3R, 3B, Grant Cymbaluk 3×4, 3 RBIs, 2 2B
GFR 000 002 0 – 2 5 1
WIL 032 003 x – 8 5 2
WP: Ashton Collings; LP: Luck Colgrove
Strong points – GFR: Zack Erickson 1×2, RBI; W: Kadin seekers 2×3, 2B, 2R, 2 RBI

West Fargo ace 6-14, Grand Forks Blues 2-4
GFB 001 001 0 – 2 2 3
WFA 100 113 x – 6 7 1
WP: treasure ; LP: Nikle
Strong points – GFB: Brevik 1×2, R; WFA: Buffington 2×3, 2B, 2R, Hofland 2×3, 2 RBI
GFB 201 100 – 4 3 0
WFA 101 732 – 14 10 1
WP: Anderson; LP: Morkve
Strong points – GFB: Brevik 2×3, Peterson 1×1; WFA: Troftgruben 2×5, Hofland 3×5, 2 3B, Medina 1×1, 2B, Knodle 1×3, 2B, 3 RBI, Larson 1×3, 2 RBI, 2B, Mapes 1×2, 2R

Reed 15, Stephen-Argyle 13
ETS 004 011 7 – 13 9 3
ROS 021 732 x – 15 10 4
WP: Jensen; LP: Trueson
Strong points – SA: Strege 3×5, Oberg 2×4, 2B, Merhle 2×4, 2B; A: George 1×1, I. Wensloff 1×2, 2B, 3R Flaig 3×3, 2B, 3B, 3R, Tangen 1×1, Gunderson 1×3, 2R, Demars 1×2, 2 RBI

Tuesday’s results
Grand Forks Royals 11-1, Dickinson Roughriders 2-8
GFR 012 061 1 –11 12 0
DR 011 000 0 –2 6 1
WP:Jack Jahnke; LP:Isaac Daley
Strong points — GFR: Matt Scribner 1×3, 2R, 2 RBI, Jaden Rustad 2×4, R, 3 RBI, Cole Barta 1×3, R, RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2×5, R, Brett Feller 1×4, RBI, Chance Colgrove 3×4, 3R, RBI, Logan Okstad 1×4, R, Nick Holter 1×3, R, Adain Lee R, RBI, Jahnke 5 SO; RD: Troy Berg R, Jadon Bast 1×3, RBI, Aiden Daich 2×3, R, RBI, HR, Daley 6 SO
GFR 100,000 0 –1 3 2
DR 022 031 X –8 9 0
WP: Released ; LP: Harvester
Strong points — GFR: Rustad 1×3, R, Muizelaar 1×3, RBI, Feller 6 SO; DR: Berg 1×4, R, Weiler 2×3, 2R, RBI, Bast 1×3, R, 13 SO, Daley 1×4, R, 2 RBI, Haich 2×3, 2R, 3 RBI, Drew Kovash R

Post Thompson 181 8, Gardner 1
THO 221 021 0 –8 9 0
JAR 100,000 0 –1 2 5
WP:K Odenbach; LP: K Dows
Strong points — T: C Welsh 2×4, RBI, T Schumacher 2×4, 2R, RBI, T Cunningham R, Z Peterson 2×3, 2R, RBI, R Strande 1×4, R, RBI, B Wolfgram 1×4, RBI, B Gibson R, J Muhs R, Odenbach 6SO; G: N Shatzke 1×3, R

May-Port 13, Hatton-Northwood 5
MAY 030 300 7 –13 12 0
HN 201 101 0 –5 6 3
WP:Jake Hutter; LP: Derek Charpentier
Strong points — MP: Ethan Bergstrom 2, Reed Kritzberger 2×5, R, 2 RBI, Lucas Fugleberg 2×4, R, RBI, Sawyer Satrom 1×4, 3 RBI, HR, Landon Koenig 2×4, R, Hutter 3×4, R, 2 RBI, Marshall Judisch 1×3, 2R, Cole Kritzberger 1×1, 3R, RBI; HN: Ryan Verke R, Derek Carpenter 1×3, 2R, RBI, Ryan Tuite 1×2, 2R, RBI, Hunter Frederick 1×3, 2 RBI, 2B, Preston Beaudin 2×4, RBI, 2B

Minnesota Section 8A
Team all sections
Sacred Heart — Cullen Rohrich, Sam Gapp, Parker Erickson and Ethan Arntson; Ada-Borup/West — Beau Fetting, Beau Jorgenson, Austin McCraven and Baron Odden; Fosston — Aaron Norland, Keegan Senger and Tommy Simonson; West Marshall — Demetrius Oberg, Jackson Woinarowicz and Aiden Anderson; Lake of the Woods — Ronan Ivall and Logan Sathre; East Norman County/Ulen-Hitterdal — Connor Nelson and Aidan Flaten; Mahnomen-Waubun — Dennis Ashley; Kittson County Center — Izyk Strege
General Selections
Kelliher-Northome — Marcus Johnson; Fosston — Carsen Boushee
Coach of the year — Paul Bethke, Sacred Heart

Minnesota Section 8AA
Team all sections
East Grand Forks High School – Rylee Hams and Drew Carpenter; Crookston — Alex Longoria; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton — Kayden Camacho, Grant Anderson and Jordan Summers; Fergus Falls — Carter Thielke and Isaac Johnson; Frazee — Scott Seim; Perham — Austin Aanenson, Ben Shumansky, Rian Solberg and Chas Melvin; Reed — Isaac Wensloff, Brady Demars, Aaron Wensloff, Alex Wensloff and Noah Urness; Thief River Falls — Morgan Rude; Warroad – Matt Hard and Evan Grover; Menahga — Nolan Haataja; Park Rapids — Noah Morris; Pelican Rapids – Luke Sjolie and Timmy Guler
Coach of the year –Josh Weckman, Reed

Tuesday Women’s Golf League
Tuesday’s results
First flight
Low Raw: Amy Bushaw
Event: (tie) Becky Gellner, Gail Ingwalson, Carla Haaven, Joyce Murray and Sue Petterson
Low putts: Carla Haaven
second flight
Raw bass: Joyce Nefs
Event: (tie) Bev Johnson, Debbie Sevigny and Nan Campbell
Low putts: Nan Campbell
Third flight
Raw Bottom: Genny Olson
Event: Nikki Seabloom
Low putts: Nikki Seabloom
fourth flight
Raw Bottom: Terry Funk
Event: Laurie Charette
Low putts: Terry Funk
Contributions: Terry Funk and Ellie Schnell

Comments are closed.