Humble ISD baseball puts four superlatives on District 21-6A team

Summer Creek had a historic season led by a strong senior class of Bulldogs.

Summer Creek won its first district title in school history and the Bulldogs won their first-ever regional round streak to advance to the regional quarterfinals for the first time in school history. .

Bulldogs pitcher Adam Troy was named pitcher of the year.

The Pepperdine signee and Summer Creek ace pitcher was a four-year starter for the Bulldogs.

Troy was 9-6 with 60 strikeouts for a .91 ERA in 38 1/3 innings for the Bulldogs.

Kingwood’s Josh Arquette was named Newcomer of the Year.

The sophomore outfielder helped the Mustangs win four of their last five games to advance to the bi-district round of the playoffs.

The Mustangs defeated rival Atascocita in a playoff game to clinch their playoff ticket.

Atascocita’s Parker Matthews was named Utility Player of the Year.

The Abilene Christian signing helped the Eagles on the mound and in the batting box in his final season with the Eagles.

At bat, Matthews had a .360 batting average for the Eagles.

On the mound, Matthews had a 1.34 ERA with 65 strikeouts in 47 innings of work for Atascocita.

Beaumont West Brook’s Sam Hall was named Most Valuable Player.

Summer Creek’s DJ Wilson was named Coach of the Year after guiding the Bulldogs to their best season in school history.

The Bulldogs have won 27 games this year, the most games won by a Bulldogs team in school history.

first team

Pitchers – Ahmar Donatto, Sr., Summer Creek; Cade Romero, Beaumont West Brook, Sr.; North Shore: Joshua Pena, Sr., Jacob Tanguma, Jr; Ryan McClish, Sr., Kingwood

Receiver – Owen Cansler, Sr., Beaumont West Brook.

First base – Erick Arcay, Summer Creek, Sr.

Second base – Aaron Hernandez, Summer Creek, Sr.

Third base — Joseph Sanchez, North Shore, Sr.

Shortstop – Jayden Duplantier, Summer Creek, Sr.

Outfielders – Diego Arcay, Summer Creek, Sr.; Kendall George, Atascocita, Jr.; Colin Saveat, North Shore, Sr.

DH—Ayden Rios, Summer Creek, Jr.

second team

Pitchers: Tomas Zamarron, CE King, So. ; Atascocita: Isaac Lane, Sr., Nicholas Baker; Noah Hernandez, North Shore, Jr.; Josh Pelfrey, Kingwood, Jr.

Receiver – Alex San Miguel, Sr. North Shore

First base – Fabian Olivas, CE King, Sr.

Second Base – Jack Bruckbauer, Kingwood, Sr.

Third Base – Kaden McCoy, Atascocita, So.

Shortstop – Bennie Qualls, Atascocita, Sr.

Outfielders: Bryan Miles, Summer Creek, Sr.; Garrett Richard, Beaumont West Brook, Sr.

William Hill, Summer Creek, France; Chase Sowell, Atascocita, Sr.

DH—Joseph Argueta, CE King, So. ; Grayson Walton, Beaumont West Brook, So.

marcus.gutierrez@chron.com

Twitter: @MarcG14Line

Comments are closed.