Dashboard for Tuesday, June 14 – InForum

Baseball

Professional

Ranking

American Association

West Division Kansas City 20-8 .714 —

RedHawks 19-9 .679 1

Lincoln 17-10 .630 2.5

Winnipeg 15-14 .517 5.5

City of Sioux 12-15 .444 7.5

Sioux Falls 8-21 .276 12.5

Eastern Division

Chicago 17-11 .607 —

Milwaukee 16-12 .571 1

Kane County 14-15 0.483 3.5

Gary 14-16 .467 4

Lakeland 12-17 .414 5.5

Cleburne 6-22 .214 11

Results/timing

American Association

Monday, June 13

Winnipeg 5, Kane County 4

tuesday june 14

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Cleburne 2 (F/10 Inn)

Kane County 10, Winnipeg 3

Milwaukee 11, Chicago 3

Lincoln 6, Lakeland 4

Gary South Shore 9, Sioux Falls 5

Sioux City 6, Kansas City 4

Wednesday June 15

Cleburne at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Kane County at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Lake Country at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Awards/Timelines/Results

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class A All-State Team

Troy Berg, Dickinson; Avery Bogner, Mandane; Lucas Burgum, Mandane; Casey Clemenson, West Fargo Sheyenne; Isaac Daley, Dickinson; Brett Feller, Grand Forks Red River; Kadin Scholars, Williston; Caden Fischer, Bismarck; Jaden Grefsrud, West Fargo; Tate Gustafson, West Fargo Sheyenne; Brennan Haman, West Fargo Sheyenne; Elias Harris, Fargo Shanley; Matt Heupel, West Fargo; Connor Hoyt, Jamestown; Isaac Huettl, Mandan; Tommy Kraljic, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Kaden Kvidera, Fargo North; Jordan Leininger, Fargo Shanley; Carson Motschenbacher, Bismarck Century; Isaac Pegors, The Bismarck Legacy; Tommy Simon, Fargo Shanley; Lucas Vasey, Bismarck’s Legacy

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Troy Berg, Dickinson

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Pete DobitzDickinson

NDHSCA Class B All-State Team

first team

Brendan Maasjo, Central Cass; Jack Metzger, Northern Cass; Nick Thompson, Kindred-Richland; Kyle Odenbach, Thompson; Cole Hebl, Hillsboro/Central Valley; Landon Koenig, May-Port-CG; Corban Potts, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion; Landon Piehl, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion; Tate Mart, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion; Carter Tétrault, Langdon/Edmore/Munich; Jack Romfo, Langdon/Edmore/Munich; Dane Hagler, North Star; Kekoa Munos, Surrey; Colin Dean, Velva/Drake/Anamoose; Coltan Francis, Surrey; Carson Yale, Des Lacs-Burlington; Joe Savelkoul, Renville County; the trapper Skalsky, Beulah; Michael Fagerland, Shiloh; Trace King, Shiloh

second team

Ethan Muchow, Central Cass; Alex Everson, Central Cass; Austin Rygg, Hatton/Northwood; Tyler Cunningham, Thompson; Anthony Hanson, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion; Brady Omdahl, Park River; Tony Villarreal, Grafton; Brody Schneibel, Rugby; Gannon Hall, Renville County; Paxton Ystaas, Des Lacs-Burlington; Tyson Wick, Hazen; Eli Thompson, Shiloh

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Trapper Skalsky, Beulah

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Derold Haugen, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion

Minnesota

Class A State Tournament

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

tuesday june 14

Quarter-finals

No. 1 Hayfield 5, New Ulm Cathedral 4

No. 4 Sacred Heart 10, No. 5 South Ridge 4

No. 2 Randolph 10, MACCRAY 0

No. 3 New York Mills 10, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1

Wednesday June 15

Consolation

At Bob Cross Field, Sauk Rapids

5) New Ulm Cathedral vs. No. 5 South Ridge, 10 a.m.

6) MACCRAY vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12:15 p.m.

At Joe Faber Field

fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Semi-finalsAt Joe Faber Field

8) No. 1 Hayfield vs. No. 4 Sacred Heart, 11 a.m.

9) No. 2 Randolph vs. No. 3 New York Mills, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 3:30 p.m.

friday june 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 10 a.m.

Minnesota

Class AA State Tournament

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

tuesday june 14

Quarter-finals

No 1 Fairmont 8, Sibley East 3

#5 Rochester Lourdes 7, #4 Wadena-Deer Creek 3

St. Agnes 8, No. 2 Watertown-Mayer 4

Reed 13, No. 3 Duluth Marshall 2

Wednesday June 15

Consolation

At the orthopedic sports ground, Sartell

5) Sibley East vs. No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek, 10 a.m.

6) No. 2 Watertown-Mayer vs. No. 3 Duluth Marshall, 12:15 p.m.

At Dick Putz Field

fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Semi-FinalsAt Dick Putz Field

8) No. 1 Fairmont vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes, 11 a.m.

9) St. Agnes vs. Roseau, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 3:30 p.m.

friday june 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Minnesota

Class AAA State Tournament

At the Chaska athletics park

tuesday june 14

Quarter-finals

No. 1 Mankato West 1, St. Francois 0

No. 5 Alexandria 4, No. 4 St. Thomas Academy 2

No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Winona 1

Grand Rapids 2, No. 3 Mahtomedi 0

Wednesday June 15

Consolation

At Mini Met, Jordan

5) St. Francis vs. No. 4 St. Thomas Academy, noon

6) Winona vs. No. 3 MahtoMedi, 2:30 p.m.

fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Semi-finalsAt Chaska Athletic Park

8) No. 1 Mankato West vs. No. 5 Alexandria, Noon

9) No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Grand Rapids, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 3:30 p.m.

friday june 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Class AAAA State Tournament

At CHS Field, St. Paul

tuesday june 14

Quarter-finals

No. 1 Farmington 3, Park 2

No. 4 Maple Grove 5, No. 5. St. Louis Park 2

No. 2 Stillwater 6, Sartell 5

Chanhassen 14, No. 3 Andover 0

Wednesday June 15

Consolation

At Parade Stadium, Minneapolis

5) Park vs. No. 5. St. Louis Park, 9 a.m.

6) Sartell vs No. 3 Andover, 11:30 a.m.

fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Semi-FinalsAt CHS Field, St. Paul

8) No. 1 Farmington vs. No. 4 Maple Grove, noon

9) No. 2 Stillwater vs. Chanhassen, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

10) Loser of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 9, 5 p.m.

friday june 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Soft ball

High school

Results/timing

North Dakota

NDAPSSA Class A All-State Team

Makenna Alexander, Kate Geiszler, Madison Glienke, Kyra Narum, West Fargo Sheyenne; Emma Johnson, Sophie Ochocki, West Fargo; Adie Wagner, Fargo South; Ellington Anderson, Cierra Erickson, Minot; Andi Borchers, Mandane; Jenna Decker, Reese Hauck, Taya Hopfauf, Dickinson; Jenna Fischer, Jamestown; Logan Gronberg, Bismarck; Emma Langemo, Valley City; Brooklyn Morris, Bismarck Century; Ella Speidel, Red River from Grand Forks

NDHSCA Powerade Outstanding Senior Athlete: Adie Wagner, Fargo South

NDHSCA Metro Coach of the Year: Mark Woodbury, West Fargo Sheyenne

NDAPSSA Class B All-State Team

Region 1: Tori Richter, Central Cass; Catie Sinner, Central Cass; Braya Mauch, Kindred-Richland; Mattie Burchill, Kindred-Richland; Peyton Nelson, Central Cass

Region 2: Mya Krogstad, Thompson; Olivia Dick, Thompson; Maysa Larson, May-Port-CG; Rylee Satrom, May-Port-CG

West Region: Taylor Christensen, Beulah; Olivia Passa, Velva/Drake/Anamoose; Haleigh Lematta, Harvey/Wells County; MacKenzie Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Ginger Savelkoul, Renville County; Ellie Braaten, Renville County; Meg Silbernagel, Heart River; Daisy Sparrow, Central McLean; Addie DaleBeulah

Golf

High school students

Results/timing

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class B All-State Team

Field Hettich, Beulahl; Paul Olson, Kinship; Zachary Hendrickson, Our Redeemer; Cole Holzer, Central Cass; Luke Anderson, Glenburn; Brock Woehl, Kinship; Jordan Anderson, Glenburn; Max Palmer, Bottineau; Karsen Kulseth, Bowman County; Max McQuillan, Kinship; Aidan Hall, North Cass

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Map Cody, Fargo Oak Grove

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Perry Piatz, relatives

Amateur

hole in one

Monday, June 13

Nolan Westra hit the 139-yard No. 6 hole at Moorhead’s Village Green Golf Course using a pitching wedge

The Crosse

High school students

Results/timing

Minnesota

Class A Boys State Tournament

tuesday june 14

At Stillwater High School

Quarter-finals

No. 3 Prior Lake 19, Farmington 10

Centenary 10, No. 2 Chanhassen 8

No. 4 Stillwater 18, No. 5 Woodbury 5

No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 19, Moorhead 4

Thursday June 16

At Roseville High School

Consolation

5) Farmington vs. No. 2 Chanhassen, 11 a.m.

6) No. 5 Woodbury vs. Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Semi-finals

7) No. 3 Prior Lake vs. Centennial, 3 p.m.

8) No. 4 Stillwater vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. At Marguerite’s, 5 p.m.

Saturday June 18

At Roseville High School

fifth place

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

At Stillwater High School

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

high school girls

Results/timing

Minnesota

Class A Girls State Tournament

tuesday june 14

At Roseville High School

Quarter-finals

No. 3 Rosemount 10, Andover 7

#2 Lakeville South 10, Elk River/Zimmerman 9

No. 4 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8, No. 5 Gentry 7

No. 1 Chanhassen 18, Stillwater 4

Thursday June 16

At Stillwater High School

Consolation

5) Andover vs. Elk River/Zimmerman, 11 a.m.

6) No. 5 Gentry vs. Stillwater, 1 p.m.

Semi-finals

7) No. 3 Rosemount vs. No. 2 Lakeville South, 3 p.m.

8) No. 4 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. No. 1 Chanhassen 5 p.m.

Saturday June 18

At Roseville High School

fifth place

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

At Stillwater High School

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Soccer

high school girls

Price

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class A All-State Team

first team

Madison Barnick, Fargo Davies; MaLiah Burke, Minot; Lindsey Erickson, West Fargo Sheyenne; Ella Frisk, Fargo Shanley; Addy Massey, Bismarck; Haley Nelson, Jamestown; Emerson Perrin, Minot; Jensen Seidel, Fargo Davies; Morgan Valvo, West Fargo Sheyenne; Reece Vorachek, Bismarck; Elsa Wambach, Fargo Shanley; Oakley Will, Bismarck’s Legacy

second team

Solei Berg, North Fargo; Quinn Carter, Mandane; Payton Kooiman, Bismarck Legacy; Mia Lewis, Minot; Tenley McMenamy, West Fargo Sheyenne; Jasmyn Mitchner, Minot; Hannah Mukhtar, West Fargo Sheyenne; Morgan Perrin, Minot; Ashlyn Sands, Fargo Davies; Alyssa Smith, West Fargo; Olivia Sorlie, Jamestown; Jordyn Sunram, West Fargo

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: MaLiah Burke, Minot

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Nick Christianson, Fargo Davies

Tennis

high school girls

Price

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class A All-State Team

Simple

Mimi Gu, West Fargo Sheyenne; Marissa Burian, Paige McCormick, Fargo Davies; Erika Spanjer, Fargo North Phoebe Olson, Jamestown; Sophie Felderman, Mandane;

Double

Julia Wolf/Madeline Abbott, Fargo Shanley; Lily Andrews/India Rohl, Fargo Davies; Sofia Egge/Eden Olson, Minot; Aleah McPherson/Chelsa Krom, Bismarck Legacy; Maya Kubsad/Erika Lee, Bismarck Century

Volleyball

Optimist Star Volleyball

Results

tuesday june 14

At Bismarck high school

blue def. Red 25-22, 25-22, 25-18, 25-13

Monday, June 13

At Fargo Shanley High School

blue def. Red 27-25, 21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 19-17

Comments are closed.