Dashboard for Saturday July 23 – InForum

Baseball

Professional

Ranking

American Association

western division

RedHawks 41-20 .672 —

Kansas City 39-22 .639 2

Winnipeg 34-27 .557 7

Lincoln 29-32 .475 12

Sioux Falls 24-35 .407 16

City of Sioux 24-36 .400 16.5

Eastern Division

Chicago 41-20 .672 —

Milwaukee 32-29 .525 9

Kane County 31-31 .500 10.5

Cleburne 25-36 .410 16

Gary 24-38 .387 17.5

Lakeland 21-39 .350 19.5

Results/timing

friday july 22

Kansas City 6, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Milwaukee 10, Sioux City 4

Lincoln 3, Lakeland 2

Winnipeg 5, Gary South Shore 2

Chicago 7, Cleburne 6

Kane County 4, Sioux Falls 3

Saturday July 23

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Winnipeg 2

Lincoln in Lake Country, postponed

Milwaukee 3, Sioux City 0

Winnipeg 9, Gary South Shore 4

Chicago 7, Cleburne 3

Sioux Falls 10, Kane County 6

Sunday July 24

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Lake Country, 1:35 p.m.

Sioux City at Milwaukee, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Gary South Shore, 2 p.m.

Cleburne at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Kane County at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

American Legion

Ranking/results/calendar

Minnesota American Legion Division I top 20

(Previous classification)

1. Hopkins (1)

2. Calm water (2)

3. Forest Lake (4)

4. Woodbury Blue (8)

5.Farmington (5)

6. Willmar (10)

7. Bemidji (12)

8. St. Michael (3)

9. Roseville (7)

10. Sartell (12)

11. Moorhead Blues (11)

12. Excellency (17)

13. Edina (14)

14. Maple grove (13)

15. National Mankato (9)

16. Great Rapids (16)

17. Tri-City Red

18. Shakopee (18)

19. Osseo

20. Polar Bear Lake

Thursday July 21

West Fargo 6, Mandan 5

West Fargo Patriots 7, Mandan 4

Fargo Post 2 10, Williston 0

Fargo Post 2 3, Williston 0

friday july 22

West Fargo Patriots 9, Fargo Post 400 Stars 8 (Hostel F/9)

North Dakota

Class AA Legion State Tournament

Saturday July 23

Participation games

No. 8 Williston 2, No. 9 Grand Forks 1 (F/8 Inn)

No. 7 Jamestown 5, No. 10 Minot 0

tuesday july 26

At Young Field, West Fargo

First round

1) No. 8 Williston vs. No. 1 Fargo Post 2, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 4 Dickinson vs. No. 5 Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

3) Jamestown No. 7 vs. Bismarck No. 2, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 West Fargo vs. No. 6 Fargo Post 400, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday July 27

Elimination games

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Second turn

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday July 28

Elimination games

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Third round

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

friday july 29

12) Teams TBD, 2 p.m.

13) Teams TBD, 5 p.m.

Saturday July 30

Championship

14) Teams to be determined, noon

(Second league game, if necessary, 3 p.m.)

District 6 Legion

In Hatton

Monday July 18

First round

No. 1 May-Port 9, No. 8 Fargo Oak Grove 4

No. 4 Hillsboro/Central Valley 11, No. 5 Kindred 1 (F/6 inn.)

No. 2 Thompson 14, Casselton 5

No. 3 Gardner 6, No. 6 Hatton/Northwood 5

tuesday july 19

Elimination games

No. 5 Kindred 3, No. 8 Fargo Oak Grove 2

No. 6 Hatton/Northwood 10, No. 7 Casselton 3

Quarter-finals

No. 1 May-Port vs. No. 4 Hillsboro/Central Valley, suspended until July 20

No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 3 Gardner, rescheduled for July 20

Wednesday July 20

Quarter-finals

#1 May-Port 7, #4 Hillsboro/Central Valley 3

No. 2 Thompson 13, No. 3 Gardner 7

Elimination games

No. 3 Gardner 11, No. 5 Kindred 1

#4 Hillsboro/Central Valley 5, #6 Hatton/Northwood 4

Thursday July 21

Semi-finals

#4 Hillsboro/Central Valley 4, #3 Gardner 1

No. 1 May-Port 2, No. 2 Thompson 0

Elimination game

#2 Thompson 6, #4 Hillsboro/Central Valley 5

friday july 22

Championship

No. 1 May-Port 4, No. 2 Thompson 2

Minnesota

Division I Substate 14

At Matson Field, Moorhead

Wednesday July 20

First round

No. 2 Alexandria 12, No. 7 Fergus Falls 2 (F/5 Hostel)

No. 3 Bemidji 10, No. 6 East Grand Forks 7

No. 5 Perham 10, No. 4 Detroit Lakes 4

No 1 Moorhead 4, No 8 Brainerd 0

Thursday July 21

Elimination games

No. 6 East Grand Forks 1, No. 7 Fergus Falls 0

No. 4 Detroit Lakes 9, No. 8 Brainerd 5

Quarter-finals

No. 2 Alexandria 4, No. 3 Bemidji 3

No 1 Moorhead 6, No 5 Perham 4

friday july 22

Elimination games

No. 4 Detroit Lakes 8, No. 3 Bemidji 4

No. 6 East Grand Forks 5, No. 5 Perham 0

No. 4 Detroit Lakes 6, No. 6 East Grand Forks 3

Semi-finals

No. 2 Alexandria 5, No. 1 Moorhead 3

Saturday July 23

Elimination game

No. 1 Moorhead 6, No. 4 Detroit Lakes 1

Championship

No. 1 Moorhead 6, No. 2 Alexandria 2

Sunday July 24

Championship

No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 2 Alexandria, Noon

Division II Legion Baseball

North West Substate

To Crookston

Thursday July 21

First round

S1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton beat. N4 Stephen/Argyle (flat rate)

N2 Reed 6, S3 Ada 1

N1 Fosston 5, S4 New York Mills 4

S2 Twin Valley/Ulen/Hitterdal 2, N3 Warroad 1

friday july 22

Quarter-finals

N2 Roseau 16, S1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4 (F/5 Hostel)

N1 Fosston 11, S2 Twin Valley/Ulen/Hitterdal 1 (F/5 hostel)

Elimination game

S1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 16, S2 Twin Valley/Ulen/Hitterdal 0 (F/5 hostel)

Semi-finals

N2 Reed 9, N1 Fosston 6

Saturday July 23

Elimination game

S1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, N1 Fosston 4 (F/8 hostel)

Championship

S1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, N2 Roseau 4

Sunday July 24

Championship

S1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton v N2 Roseau, noon

Golf

Amateur

Results

Thursday July 21

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Mayville Golf Course (ND)

Vol 1: 1. Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley, Minn., 64; 2. Larry Olson, Fargo 66; T3. Lynn Christianson, Twin Valley, Minn., 67; Steve Charlton, 67

Flight 1A: 1. Doug Hunter, Fargo, 63; T2. Bob Skabo, Fargo, 66; David Brunsvold, Fargo, 66; Harold Mattingly, Fargo, 66

Vol 2: 1. Paul Knoll, Fargo, 66; 2. Randy Hartog, Fargo, 68; T3. Ray Wilson, Hillsboro, ND, 70; Dennis Giere, Fargo, 70

Flight 2A: 1. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 60; T2. Edouard Zvirovski, Fargo, 66; Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 66

Flight 3A: T1. Gerald Richard, Fargo, 64; Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, ND, 64; 3. Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 66

Comments are closed.